Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

SISK Healthcare respects the rights of users of our Site and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) at all times. We are the data controller of the personal information we hold about you. We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on this Site without your permission or otherwise in accordance with Article 6 and 9 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and all other applicable legislation and regulations.

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse our website.

 

 How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data that we have received information:

  • Directly from you

  • Via online feedback

  • Email

 

By simply visiting our Site, you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data about you. The information collected about your visit is limited to technical data such as:

  • The Internet address (or IP address) of the device you used to access this Site;

  • Whether you reached the Site using a search engine or if you clicked a link on another website;

  • The type of web browser you used; the type of device you used to access the Internet.

We use this data for administrative and statistical purposes as well as to help us improve our Site. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our Site.

 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

 

  • Process and administer your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and

  • Retain a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. e-mail). Information in the e-mail we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection legislation.

Please note that by using this Site you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Statement. Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of SISK Healthcare and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement. If you agree, Our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

  • Our Company securely stores your data at SISK Healthcare, Unit 3, Northern Cross Business Park. 

  • Our Company will keep your enquiry for 1 year. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

 

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, inform the Data Protection Officer – Vicki O’Reilly

Email us at: vicki.oreilly@siskhealthcare.ie

SISK Healthcare

UNIT 3, Northern Cross Business Park, Finglas North, Finglas, Co. Dublin, D11 WY11

 What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data. To request a copy of your personal data please read our Subject Access Request Policy where you can download our Subject Access Request Form for completion before sending it to:

The Data Protection Officer – Vicki O’Reilly. We shall provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. For any further copies we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

The right to rectification or Erasure – If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this Site, you have the right to have the data amended. You also have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this Site erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request in writing to:

The Data Protection Officer – Vicki O’Reilly,

This request must be accompanied by:

  • Proof of your name and address; and

  • A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.

Where we have good reason, and if the GDPR permits, we can refuse your request for rectification and/or erasure, or certain elements of the request. If we refuse your request or any element of it, we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: vicki.oreilly@siskhealthcare.ie

Or write to us:

 

SISK Healthcare

UNIT 3, Northern Cross Business Park, Finglas North, Finglas, Co. Dublin, D11 WY11

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, please see our Cookie Policy Document

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

Most websites use cookies in order to improve the visitor experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’). The SISK Healthcare Site uses cookies and, by continuing to use this Site we assume you agree to their use.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16 January 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: vicki.oreilly@siskhealthcare.ie

Or write to us at:

SISK Healthcare

UNIT 3, Northern Cross Business Park, Finglas North, Finglas, Co. Dublin, D11 WY11

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Tel: +353 578 684 800

Address

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland